PHEOHYDRANE - intense moisturising, “second skin” effect. Cosmetic raw material. For professionals.
INCI name: Hydrolysed Algin, Chlorella vulgaris, Maris Aqua
Appearance: clear, oily liquid,
PHEOHYDRANE is obtained by biotechnology from the membrane polysaccharide of brown algae combined with amino acids extracted from the microalgae, Chlorella vulgaris, and minerals obtained from sea water.
As a result of clinical trials, it was found that PHEOHYDRANE is a complex active substance:
• Immediate moisturising effect
PHEOHYDRANE triggers a statistically significant increase (p<0.05) in moisture levels in the various layers of the epidermis.
• Cumulative effect
PHEOHYDRANE triggers a significant increase (p<0.05) in moisture levels in all layers of the epidermis.
After applying twice a day for 7 days, moisture levels increased by 215%.
• Long-term moisturising effect
7 days after treatment was stopped, a persistent moisturising effect was observed, thus highlighting the incredible residual effect of the product thanks to PHEOHYDRANE.
Affinity of PHEOHYDRANE for the skin: “second skin” effect
PHEOHYDRANE causes a meshwork to appear on the surface of the skin, which resists water and has a dual action:
• the gradual re-release of amino acids and minerals on our skin throughout the day,
• a moistening role thanks to its hydroxyl functions, which act like a “sponge saturated with water”.
The skin is thus protected against drying out. This active substance is perfectly suited to the formulation of rinsed products.